IRAC-style brief of S.J. v. Choice Hotels Int’l, Inc., 473 F. Supp. 3d 147 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) CaseMine
[…] CaseMine+1
    • Some courts have read in an extra element (knowledge of trafficking acts), but the district court here rejects importing § 1591’s mens rea into § 1595. CaseMine
    • The “should have known” standard cannot be satisfied merely by general awareness that trafficking sometimes occurs; the defendant must have (or should have had) knowledge of a particular trafficking venture. CaseMine

  • N.Y. Social Services Law § 483-bb
    • Under § 483-bb(c), a victim may bring a civil action against someone who “knowingly advances or profits from, or whoever should have known he or she was advancing or profiting from, an act” in violation of certain sex-trafficking penal statutes. CaseMine+1
    • But the court emphasizes that the statute only became effective January 19, 2016, and it would be a new remedial right (not purely retrospective). CaseMine
  • Negligence / Common Law Duty